What is rape?
[…] Link to post
Share on other sites

Moimeme, in Canada some Criminal Offenses are what they call "dual procedure offenses" and can proceed by either indictment or summary conviction similar to felony or misdemeanor in the U.S. In Canada rape is a dual procedure offense. If the Crown Counsel elects to proceed by indictment regarding the charge of rape the maximum sentence is "for a term not exceeding ten years."

 

In the U.S. the individual states have Penal Codes that set out a range of penalties.

 

For example in California the penalty for rape according to Section 264. (a) of the Penal Code "is punishable by

imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years."

 

California's Penal Code also has a rather lengthy definition of the type of rape that is attached to the above penalty and can be found at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate?WAISdocID=94984414720+8+0+0&WAISaction=retrieve